|
|
Welcome to this week's edition of our community events newsletter, where we're looking ahead to the weekend with a great selection of events. Our area is buzzing with a diverse array of happenings that cater to every interest and age group. Mark your calendars and join us in celebrating the best our community has to offer! Scroll down for more, or head straight to our online calendar.
Events are constantly being added, so our online calendar will likely have additional events over these days.
If you are involved in a public event, be sure to add your event using the button below.
There is no charge for listing an event, though there are some optional advertising opportunities.
|
|
|
FEATURED
|
FEATURED VENUES
|
|
Continuing Events
|
New Jersey State Museum, Trenton, 9:00 am - 4:45 pm
|
Glencairn Museum, Bryn Athyn, Tuesday-Friday at 2:30 pm | Saturday and Sunday at 1:00, 2:30, and 3:00 pm
|
Upper Merion Community Center, King of Prussia, Mon. - Fri. 5 am-9 pm; Sat. and Sun. - 8 am-5 pm; Opening Reception 3/23, 2-4 pm
|
LEGOLAND Discovery Center Philadelphia at Plymouth Meeting Mall, Plymouth Meeting, 10:00am - 5:00pm
|
Sycamore Lane Farm, Hilltown, Monday-Saturday 10 am to 4 pm; Sunday 12 pm to 4 pm
|
Black Moth Gallery, Ardmore, 10am- 6pm
|
Museum Of Illusions, Philadelphia, ALL DAY
|
Boutique at the Rink, Bethlehem, 9am - 1pm
|
ArtJam Pop Up Gallery, Princeton, Mon-Wed 10-6; Thu-Fri 10-8:30; Sat 10-6; Sun Noon-6
|
Museum Of Illusions, Philadelphia, ALL DAY
|
Angelico Winery, Lambertville, 12- 5 pm
|
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center, Pennsburg, Tues - Sat 10-4; Sun 1-4
|
Lambertville Hall, Lambertville
|
New Brunswick Performing Arts Center, New Brunswick
|
Civic Theatre of Allentown, Allentown
|
The Louise Reed Center for Dance, Philadelphia
|
Artists' Gallery, Lambertville, 11 am to 6 pm
|
Events for 5/10
St. John's UCC, Emmaus, Thursday, Friday, Saturdays 7:30PM, Sundays 3PM
|
Rittenhouse Sqaure 18th and Walnut Streets Philadelphia, PA, Philadlephia, 10-6 and 10-5
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, 7pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
New Brunswick Performing Arts Center, New Brunswick, 5/10 at 7:00 PM, 5/11 at 2:00 PM & 7:00 PM, 5/12 at 2:00 PM
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Warrington Pavillion Shopping,Center, Warrington, 6 - 8 pm
|
The Village Players - Community Theater of Hatboro, Hatboro
|
Warrington Pavilion Shopping Center, Warrington, Tues 12-7, Wed-Sat 10-4
|
Pebble Hill Church, Doylestown, 7 pm - 9 pm
|
Music Mountain Theatre, Lambertville
|
Village Players of Hatboro, Hatboro, 8PM Fridays and Saturdays, 2PM Sundays
|
Red Rum Theater, Philadelphia
|
Mill Ballet School, New Hope, May 10 @7pm. May 11 @4pm. May 17 @7pm. May 18 @7pm. May 19 @2pm
|
Peddlers Village Cock 'n Bull Restaurant, Lahaska, 7:00 - 9:30 pm
|
Domani Star, Doylestown, 6:30 - 9:30 pm
|
Colebrookdale Railroad, Boyertown, Times Vary
|
Shannondell Performing Arts Theater, Audubon
|
Kirkridge Retreat Center, Bangor, 4pm-1pm
|
FROST Lounge - Doylestown, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Brothers Kershner Brewing Co., Schwenksville, 7 pm
|
Roslyn Elementary School (outdoors in the Johnston loop, indoors in the gym), Abington, 5pm - 8pm
|
Branch Creek Taphouse, Souderton, 7 - 10 pm
|
Shannondell Performing Arts Theater at the Bradford Clubhouse, Audubon, May 10, 11, 17, 18 at 7:30pm and May 12, 19 at 2:00pm
|
Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
|
Glencairn Museum, Bryn Athyn, 7:00 PM 9:00 PM
|
Shady Brook Farm, Yardley, 5:30 pm on Fridays
|
Mc Coole's At The Historic Red Lion Inn, QUAKERTOWN, 6:00 - 9:00
|
Wind Creek Event Center, Bethlehem, 7 pm
|
Villa Milagro Vineyards, Phillipsburg, 1:00pm-5:00pm
|
Emmaus Theatre, Emmaus, 8:00pm
|
Crossroads Tavern, Hilltown, 7 - 11 pm
|
Ritz Theatre Company, Haddon Heights
|
ActorsNET of Bucks County, Morrisville, Friday at 8pm; Saturday at 2pm AND 8pm; Sunday at 2pm
|
Continental Tavern, Yardley, 8 - 11 pm
|
Fusion Kitchen and Catering, Chalfont, 6 - 9 pm
|
Events for 5/11
St. John's UCC, Emmaus, Thursday, Friday, Saturdays 7:30PM, Sundays 3PM
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 7pm -
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, 10 am - 12 noon
|
SFA Gallery, Frenchtown, 5-8PM
|
World Wide Stereo, Montgomeryville, 11am and 2pm - Open to all, this free workshop will be held at 11am and repeated again at 2pm.
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 7:30am-7pm
|
St. Paul's Episcopal Church - parking lot, Doylestown, 4:30pm
|
Bridge Street & Delmorr Ave, Morrisville, 4:30-8:00pm
|
Tohickon Family Campground, Quakertown, 1PM - 3PM
|
Warrington Pavillion Shopping,Center, Warrington, 12 - 6 pm
|
Dewees Tavern, Trappe, 10 am to 4 pm
|
New Hope Winery, New Hope, 8 pm
|
Sigal Museum, Easton, 2:00 PM
|
Sellersville Theater 1894, Sellersville, 8:00 PM
|
Mill Ballet School, New Hope, May 10 @7pm. May 11 @4pm. May 17 @7pm. May 18 @7pm. May 19 @2pm
|
Doylestown Farmers Market, Doylestown, 8 am - 1 pm
|
Crossing Vineyards & Winery, Washington Crossing, 2 pm to 6 pm
|
Corner of Butler & Maple Avenues, Ambler, 9 am - 12 pm
|
Miller Symphony Hall, Allentown, 7:30 pm
|
American Helicopter Museum & Education Center, West Chester, 1 - 3 pm
|
German Hungarian Sportsman Club, Hilltown, 8 - 12 pm
|
23rd Street Armory, Philadelphia, 9am - 5pm (EDT)
|
Stover Mill Gallery, Erwinna, 1:00pm to 5:00pm
|
The Mixsell-Illick House, Easton, 2:00 - 4:00 PM
|
Sigal Museum, Easton, 1:00-3:00 PM
|
Rodale Institute, Kutztown, 10am-3pm
|
FROST Lounge - Doylestown, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Easton Farmers Market, Easton, 9 am - 1 pm
|
Buttonwood Park, Yardley, 9 am - 12 pm
|
Valley Preferred Cycling Center - the Velodrome, Breinigsville, 9am - 12 pm
|
Royersford Farmers Market, Royersford, 9 am
|
Glenside Farmers Market, Glenside, 9 am - 1 pm
|
Terhune Orchards, Princeton, 1 - 4 pm
|
Greenology Organic Living, New Hope, 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
|
McStew's Irish Pub, Levittown, 9 pm
|
Pretzel Park, Philadelphia, 11:30am-2:00pm
|
Community Music School - Lehigh Valley/Berks, Allentown, 4 pm
|
Washington Crossing State Park, Titusville, 2:00 pm
|
CB West War Memorial Field, Doylestown, 5K Race: 9:00 AM Fun Run: 8:30 AM
|
Nazareth Circle, Nazareth, 9 am - 1 pm
|
Phoenixville Farmers Market, Phoenixville, 9am to noon
|
The Middletown Grange, Wrightstown, 9 am - 12 pm
|
Moravian Pottery and Tile Works, Doylestown, 10am
|
Colebrookdale Railroad, Boyertown, 10:00 AM
|
Colebrookdale Railroad, Boyertown, 2:00 PM
|
Chaddsford Winery Bottle Shop and Tasting Room, Lahaska, 1pm and 3pm
|
Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
|
Louise Moore Park, Easton, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
|
Wildlands Conservancy, Emmaus, 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
|
Unionville Vineyards, Ringoes, 12pm-6pm
|
The Art Colony at Prallsville Mills, Stockton, 12:00pm-4:00 pm also 6/15, 6/16, 6/22, 6/23, 6/29, 6/30. **05/25/24 Note Time is 10:00 AM-2:00 PM
|
Old York Cellars, Ringoes, 12:00 - 7:00 PM
|
Doylestown Health's Children's Village, Doylestown, 3pm-5pm
|
Rosedale Mills, Pennington, 9 am - 1 pm
|
1753 Bachmann Publick House, Easton
|
Shepherd Hills Golf Club, Wescosville, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
|
Perkasie Mennonite Church, Perkasie, 12:00-7:00 PM
|
Richardson Auditorium, Princeton, 8:00 pm
|
Alba Vineyard, Milford, 11AM - 5PM
|
St. Paul's Lutheran Church, Telford, 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
|
Flemington Pottery, Flemington, 9:00 am- 4:00 pm
|
McCoole's Arts & Events Place, Quakertown, 6:00 - 8:00
|
Villa Milagro Vineyards, Phillipsburg, 11am-5pm
|
Sesame Place Philadelphia, Langhorne, 10:00 A.M. - 6:00 P.M.
|
Reform Congregation Keneseth Israel, Elkins Park, 2 PM
|
Crossroads Tavern, Hilltown, 7 - 11 pm
|
East Norriton Township Building, Norristown, 10:00am-1:00pm
|
Lehigh University Art Gallery, Bethlehem, 10am-12pm
|
West Windsor Community Farmers Market, West Windsor, 9 am - 1 pm
|
Museum of Indian Culture, ALLENTOWN, 10 am - 4 pm
|
Karl Stirner Arts Trail, Easton, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
|
ActorsNET of Bucks County, Morrisville, Saturday at 2pm & 8pm
|
Art in the Barn, Furlong, 7:00pm
|
Swarthmore Farmers Market, Swarthmore, 9 am - Noon
|
Downingtown Farmers Market, Downingtown, 9 am - 1 pm
|
Continental Tavern, Yardley, 8 - 11 pm
|
Barnes & Noble Plymouth Meeting, Plymouth Meeting, 1:00 PM - 3:00PM
|
Updike Farmstead, Princeton
|
Fusion Kitchen and Catering, Chalfont, 6 - 9 pm
|
FROST Lounge - Doylestown, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Events for 5/12
St. John's UCC, Emmaus, Thursday, Friday, Saturdays 7:30PM, Sundays 3PM
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, 12-5pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Sundays - 10:30 am - 12 noon
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 11am
|
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 12-6pm
|
The Bar 1720, Chalfont, 10am or 1pm
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, West Point, 12pm
|
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 11am - 1pm
|
Warrington Pavillion Shopping Center, Warrington, 12 - 6 pm
|
QUAKERTOWN FARMERS MARKET, Quakertown, 1pm
|
FROST Lounge - Doylestown, Doylestown, 11:30 am
|
Crossroads Tavern, Hilltown, 7 - 11 pm
|
Triangle Park, Emmaus, 10 am-1 pm
|
Sigal Museum, Easton, 12:00 PM
|
FROST Lounge - Doylestown, Doylestown, 1:00 pm
|
Radisson Hotel Philadelphia No, FEASTERVILLE TREVOSE, 11am-2pm
|
Lehigh Valley Zoo, Schnecksville
|
Next to the Hellertown Library, Hellertown, 9 am - 1 pm
|
Clinton Community Farmers Market, Clinton, 10 am - 1 pm
|
Terhune Orchards, Princeton, 1 - 4 pm
|
McVickers Brook Preserve, Mendham, 9:00-11:00
|
Crossing Vineyards and Winery, Washington Crossing, 10 am
|
Lehigh Valley Zoo, Schnecksville, 10AM-4PM
|
City Cruises Philadelphia, Philadelphia, 9:30am
|
City Cruises Philadelphia, Philadelphia, 2:00pm
|
City Cruises Philadelphia, Philadelphia, 6:30pm
|
Glen Foerd on the Delaware, Philadelphia, 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
|
Colebrookdale Railroad, Boyertown, 10:00 AM
|
Colebrookdale Railroad, Boyertown, 2:00 PM
|
Shannondell Performing Arts Theater at the Bradford Clubhouse, Audubon, May 10, 11, 17, 18 at 7:30pm and May 12, 19 at 2:00pm
|
Hopewell Farmers Market, Hopewell, 9 am - 1 pm
|
Mauch Chunk Opera House, Jim Thorpe
|
Sam Miller Athletic Field, Jim Thorpe, 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
|
New Jersey State Museum Auditorium, Trenton, 3:00PM
|
Museum Of Illusions, Philadelphia, ALL DAY
|
, Wilmington, 11:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
|
Pennsbury Manor, Morrisville, 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
|
Richardson Auditorium, Princeton, 4:00 pm
|
McCoole's at the Historic Red Lion Inn, Quakertown, Noon to 8pm
|
Musikfest Café, Bethlehem, 7:30 pm
|
Dvoor Farm, Flemington, 9:00 am to 1:00 pm
|
ActorsNET of Bucks County, Morrisville, Sunday at 2pm
|
Pebble Hill Interfaith Church, Doylestown, 10:30AM
|
Events for 5/13
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, Pickup 5pm to 6pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 5/14
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Tuesdays - 9:15-10:30am
|
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center, Pennsburg, Tues - Sat 10-4; Sun 1-4
|
Events for 5/15
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Wednesdays - 7:30 - 8:30 pm
|
Events for 5/16
Vituperio Artisan Breads & Studio, Lansdale, 3:30 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
|
Cardinal Hollow Winery, Lansdale, 7pm
|
Events for 5/17
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 6:30 - 8pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Events for 5/18
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
Vituperio Artisan Breads & Studio, Lansdale, 4:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
|
The Ice House, Bethlehem, 3:30-6pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, 2- 3 pm
|
Escape Resort, NEWTOWN, 12:00PM-4:00PM
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, 10 - 11 am
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 11am - 1pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 7pm -
|
The Park at 4th, Quakertown, 7:00 AM - 10:00 AM
|
Events for 5/19
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Sundays - 10:30 am - 12 noon
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 5pm
|
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center, Pennsburg, 2-3pm
|
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 12-6pm
|
Events for 5/20
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 5/21
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Tuesdays - 9:15-10:30am
|
Events for 5/22
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Wednesdays - 7:30 - 8:30 pm
|
UnScripted Productions, Washington Crossing, 7:00-8:30pm
|
Events for 5/24
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Events for 5/25
Cardinal Hollow Winery, West Point, 5pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Stout Christmas Trees, Fountainville, 12:00 Noon - 8:00PM
|
Events for 5/26
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Sundays - 10:30 am - 12 noon
|
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 12-6pm
|
Events for 5/27
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 5/28
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Tuesdays - 9:15-10:30am
|
Events for 5/29
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Wednesdays - 7:30 - 8:30 pm
|
Telford Train Station, Telford, 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm
|
UnScripted Productions, Washington Crossing, 7:00-8:30pm
|
Events for 5/30
World Wide Stereo, Montgomeryville, 6PM - 8PM
|
Events for 5/31
Cardinal Hollow Winery, West Point, 8pm
|
Schwenkfelder Library and Heritage Center, Pennsburg, Fri. 10-5, Sat. 10-3
|
Conquering Cuisine, Doylestown, 6:30pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 6/1
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 1pm
|
Emmanuel Assembly of God, Allentown, 9am - 1pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, 9:00 am - 1:00 pm
|
Smoke & Mirrors Magic Theater, Huntingdon Valley, 7pm -
|
Supplee Park, Dublin, 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
|
Events for 6/2
Boyd's Cardinal Hollow Winery, West Point, 11:30am
|
Angelico Winery, Lambertville, 11:00 AM - 03:00 PM
|
Bishop Estate Vineyard and Winery, Perkasie, 12-6pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Sundays - 10:30 am - 12 noon
|
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, Doylestown, 4:00pm
|
Events for 6/3
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 6/4
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Tuesdays - 9:15-10:30am
|
Events for 6/5
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Wednesdays - 7:30 - 8:30 pm
|
Telford Train Station, Telford, 5:30 pm - 8:30 pm
|
UnScripted Productions, Washington Crossing, 7:00-8:30pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Events for 6/7
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Mondays | Wednesdays | Fridays - 12 noon - 12:30 pm
|
Menlha Kadampa Meditation Center, Spoke Works Building, Lambertville, Friday, June 7 at 7:30 pm - Sunday, June 9 at 12:30 pm
|
|
|
|
|